Welcome

Anti Essays offers essay examples to help students with their essay writing.

Sign Up

Articles Essay

  • Submitted by: sandynani7
  • on November 17, 2013
  • Category: Arts and Music
  • Length: 679 words

Open Document

Below is an essay on "Articles" from Anti Essays, your source for research papers, essays, and term paper examples.

Articles from
Friends ! We providing practice questions on Computer knowledge for IBPS PO and Clerk. 1. A flaw in a program that causes it to produce incorrect or inappropriate results is called a_? (A) Bug (B) Byte (C) Attribute (D) Unit problem (E) None of these Answer : A 2. A Website address is a unique name identifies a specific_on the Web? (A) Web browser (B) PDA (C) Website (D) Link (E) None of these Answer : C 3. To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press the_key? (A) Numlock (B) Caps lock (C) Arrow lock (D) Shift (E) None of these

Answer : A 4- When creating a word-processed document, this step involves the user changing how words on the page appear, both on the screen and in printed form? (A) Editing text (B) Inserting tables and indexes (C) Formatting text (D) Proofing documents (E) None of these Answer : C 5- Storage that retains its data after the power is turned off is referred to as_? (A) volatile storage (B) non-volatile storage (C)sequential storage (D) direct storage (E) None of these Answer : B 6- Which of the following is an example of connectivity? (A) Internet (B) Floppy disk (C) Power cord (D)Data (E) None of these Answer : A 7.______is the process of finding errors in software code? (A) Compiling (B) Testing (C) Running

(D)Debugging (E) None of these Answer : A 8. The _ _ of software contains lists of commands and options. (A) Title bar (B) Menu bar (C) Formula bar (D)Toolbar (E) None of these Answer : B 9- Quicktime, RealOne, and Shockwave are among the most popular Web browser_? (A) Plug-ins (B) Cookies (C) Cascading style sheets (D) Search engines (E) Security tools Answer : A 10- The_____key will launch the Start button? (A) esc (B) shift (C) windows (D) shortcut (E)None of these. Answer : C 11. To move to the beginning of a line of text, a user should press the____key? (A) home

B) a (C) page up (D) enter (E) None of these Answer : A 12. When sending an e-mail, the_line describes the contents of the message?...

Show More


Citations

MLA Citation

"Articles". Anti Essays. 12 Dec. 2018

<http://snehaedu.com/free-essays/Articles-546005.html>

APA Citation

Articles. Anti Essays. Retrieved December 12, 2018, from the World Wide Web: http://snehaedu.com/free-essays/Articles-546005.html